Keidan’s Old Jewish Cemetery

Inscriptions on the tombstones in the old Jewish cemetery in Keidan / Kedainiai (located here), compiled in 1997 by Ada Green and Regina Kopilevich.

LOCATION NAME DATE NOTES
A-1 Shmuel Henoch son of Avraham ALTMONER 6 Adar II 1937
A-2 Yakov ben Yosef Leib SHISINSKY 22 Tevet 1938
A-3 Meir Dovid ben Tzodik FENTZTER 26 Kislev 1940
A-4 Moshe ben Avraham Aron POKROISKY 25 Nisan 1937
A-5 Moshe ben Meshulem HaLevi SHAPIRO 28 Adar 1937
A-6 Eliezer Eliahu ben Yitzchak BERGEL 17 Av 1930
A-7 Chaim ben Yehuda CHARNES 2 Iyar 1930
A-8 Yosef Shraga ben Yehoshua Nechamia WOLPERT 4 Kislev 1928
A-9 Yehuda Moshe ben Eliahu KIR 16 ? 1938
A-10 Aron Tzvi ben Chaim Arya HaCohen 28 Nisan 1926
A-11 Yosef Yakov ben Shmuel Meir SHUR 12 Nisan 1924 (both he and his father were prominent rabbis)
A-12 Chenoch ben Chaim TOYB 3 Nisan 1924 (prominent in Torah)
A-13 Simeon ben Chaim Natan BERNSTEIN 1 Cheshvan 1926
A-14 Yosef Shraga ben Eliezer BERKMAN 6 Shevat 1926
A-15 Yisrael Moshe ben Hillel SHAPIRO 21 Kislev 1930
A-16 Meir Michal ben HaRav HaTzadek Shmuel FELDBERG 17 Adar 1930 (was a great-great grandson of the Gaon of Vilna’s brother, Rabbi Avraham Ragoler, who wrote Maalot Torah)
[Ada’s note: Another descendent of the Gaon of Vilna’s brother is buried in the Krakes Jewish Cemetery, 20 miles NW of Kedain. He is Chaim Meir ben HaRav HaGaon Avraham Menachem FELDBERG, who entered eternity on 1 Sivan 1926].
A-17 Dvora Miriam SHAMESH bat Chaim 7 Iyar 1917 (note: Shamesh was her married name)
B-1 Ruchel SHLAPOBERSKY bat Arya 6 Adar 1940
B-2 needs someone with a shovel in order to determine
B-3 Yisrael ben Yakov GEL and Chase GEL bat Leib Arya INTRILIGATOR who were killed on 9 Iyar 1945
B-4 Kopel Ber ben Tzvi ABRAMOWITZ 10 Elul 1932 his occupation was an Advocate
B-5 Moshe ben Shmuel BEKER 15 Av 1933
B-6 Yitzchak ben Katriel RIVKOWITZ 4 Adar 1931
B-7 Yisrael Hirsch ben Yehuda Leib ZIF 22 Adar I 1929
B-8 Arya Tuvia ben Abba Yehuda FRIEDLAND 1927
B-9 Chaim ben Moshe HOFENBERG 8 Iyar 1927
B-10 Chaim ben Yehuda Leib VULFOVITS 27 Kislev 1926 (or 1927)
B-11 Baruch ben Yisrael SHLAPOBERSKY 14 Tevet 1924
B-12 Yechezkal son of Avraham PERLMAN 16 Adar 1925
B-13 Avraham Aron ben Avigdor HaCohen 7 Shevat 1924
B-14 Mordechai Tzvi ben Yehuda HaCohen GEBEN 2 Nisan 1922
B-15 Yehoshua Dov ben Shlomo Zvulon KEDANSKY 28 Cheshvan 1922
[Ada’s note: there are also three KEDANSKY tombstones in the Vandziogala Jewish Cemetery]
B-16 Yehuda Leib ben Tzvi GOLOMBECK 18 Adar 1919
B-17 tombstone stolen someone who died 19 August 1918
B-18 Shamiah ben Shlomo GOLDSTEIN Nisan 1915
B-19 male WOLPERT (first name cannot be read) 4 Shevat 1915
B-20 Avraham Mordechai ben Yehoshua BERNSTEIN 15 Sivan 1919
B-21 Ruchel bat Mordechai 25 Nisan 1924
B-22 Mordechai ben Arya LANDZBERG 15 Shevat 1922
C-1 Sheina Aita bat Natan Yehuda GOLDBLAT 10 Elul 1938
C-2 Sarah Bluma bat Tzvi HaCohen KEITZER 20 Tevet 1937
C-3 Mera Zlote VILENTZIK bat Yechial Michal 2nd day of Sukkot 1929
C-4 Chaia Raize? bat Zalman 9 Elul 1925, age 60
C-5 Toibe Gitel bat Tzvi Yitzchak HaCohen Cheshvan 1921 (possibly the 8th day)
C-6 Aitel bat Avraham Sivan 1909
C-7 Rivka Menucha bat Simeon 28 Adar II 1902
C-8 Leah bat Zalkind Sukkot 1903
C-9 Chase bat Yakov 26 Shevat 1907
C-10 Ruchel Sore bat Yehoshua 5 Adar II 1910
C-11 Avraham Yitzchak ben Tzvi 16 Tamuz 1905
C-12 Dov Ber MEYERES son of Shneur Purim 1908
C-13 Avraham ben Yitzchak 1904
C-14 Shmuel ben Moshe SANDLER 4 Shevat 1904
C-15 Yosef ben Moshe 22 Sivan 1906
C-16 Todres ben Yehuda Leib Adar II 1908
C-17 Yakov son of Moshe Meir HaCohen 11 Sivan 1910
C-18 Sholom ben Shmuel 29 Tishrei 1911
C-19 Yakov ben Meir HaCohen KIRZNER 21 Shevat 1913
D-1 Sarah Leiba MULER bat Shmuel 11 Adar 1936
D-2 Grune Feiga bat Shmuel Yitzchak HaCohen 11 Shevat 1935/15 January 1935
D-3 Malka Yocheved JOFFE bat Mordechai 4 Shevat 1935
D-4 Leiba Malka COHEN nee RUBENSTEIN 11 Shevat 1933 daughter of Kopel Michal HaCohen
D-5 Sarah Dina MISLAVTI bat Zev HaCohen 19 Tevet 1931
D-6 Chana Tila JOFFE bat Chaim Eli 3 Tishrei ? (year broken off and cannot be determined)
D-7 Toiba bat Chaim CASSEL 11 Kislev 1923
D-8 Sarah Sheina bat Zev SHRALOV (or SRALOV) 29 Av 1922
D-9 Aita Yochle bat Yitzchak HaLevi Kislev 1906
D-10 Hoda bat Yakov 1900
D-11 Mina bat Pinchus very difficult to read
D-12 Nechama bat Eli Shevat 1902
D-13 Chaia Leah bat Asher Av 1901
D-14 Chaia bat Avraham Abba 26 Shevat (year not written)
D-15 Dina bat Shlomo (too difficult to determine date)
D-16 Leah bat Shane wife of Yehoshua Beshil
D-17 Pere bat David HaCohen 16 Iyar 1899
D-18 Feiga Elka bat Monis Adar 1897
D-19 Yenta Dvora Elihash bat Avraham Yitzchak (too dificult to determine date)
D-20 Frieda bat Mordechai Cheshvan 1894
D-21 Ita Roda bat Nachman Shevat 1894
D-22 Yehuda Leib ben Natan
D-23 Tzipe bat Akiva STUNGER? 18 Cheshvan 1895
D-24 Esther bat Yakov 1900
D-25 Yakov ben Duber SHAPIRO 1895
D-26 Yehuda Yisrael ben Menachem Mendel 1894
D-27 Leah bat Arya 1914
D-28 Yoel Reubin ben Zusman 1899
D-29 Avraham Yitzchak ben Eliahu CASSEL 17 Tamuz 1900
D-30 Abba Moshe ben Aron Tevet 1871
D-31 Yosef ben Yitzchak Adar 1901
D-32 Asher ben Shlomo Kislev 1901
D-33 Pesach ben Avraham Yitzchak Kislev 1903
D-34 Meir David ben Chaim Yonah 24 Adar 1903
D-35 Hillel died Kislev 1893, age 13
D-36 Adir ben Zelig 1888
E-1 Michla bat Mordechai HaCohen RACHIN 10 Shevat 1938
E-2 Chaia Ruchel KANGISER bat Yisrael 28 Tamuz 1934
E-3 Chaia Gitel bat Kalman BODIA Nisan 1932
E-4 Sarah bat Yosef Sivan 1926
E-5 Rivka LEBIOTKIN bat Baruch Sivan 1923
E-6 Sarah Esther bat Yehuda HaCohen KANGISER Tevet 1920
E-7 Mina bat Yehuda Leib GOLDSTEIN 1860?
E-8 Feige Zise bat Isachar Ber Tevet 1901
E-9 Chiena Keile bat Mordechai HaCohen Shevat 1895
E-10 Ruchel Leah bat Avraham Abba wife of Elkind BORKON (date not readable)
E-11 Frume Esther bat Moshe HaCohen (can’t see date)
E-12 Moshe ben Yitzchak 1897
E-13 Chaia Dora(?) bat Avraham (can’t read date)
E-14 Shteril bat Yehuda Leib HaCohen 1895
E-15 Ruchel bat Shaul 1894 (?)
E-16 Toiba Keile bat Eliahu (date overgrown)
E-17 Yitzchak ben Avraham Abba 1898
E-18 Avraham Abba ben Yitzchak 1895
E-19 Natan ben Zelig Tishrei 1895
E-20 Keile Gite bat Natan 1898
E-21 Friede bat Avigdor 1892
E-22 Sheine Rivka bat Shmuel 1889
E-23 Chaim Zalkind ben Yechiel Michal 1888
E-24 Hinda Rivka bat Tzvi Hirsh Elul 1884
E-25 male (it says our father) ben Moshe not readable
E-26 Mordechai ben Dov 1888
E-27 Shmuel ben Yisrael 1888
E-28 _______ ben Dov Kislev 1889
E-29 Rivka bat Shlomo 1889
E-30 Mones ben Yehuda HaCohen (date requires digging with shovel)
F-1 Meir Chaim ben Gershon MULER Pesach 1935
F-2 Shmuel Yakov son of Mishil BURSHTEIN 13 Iyar 1938
F-3 Baruch ben Yisrael LINDE 8 Adar I 1932
F-4 Zavil ben Tzvi FRIEDLAND 8 Nisan 1931
F-5 Chaim ben Dov GRIA 26 December 1929
F-6 Alexander ROSEN ben Yisrael LIPTZIK Tamuz 1928
F-7 Aron ben Yakov Nisan 1898
F-8 Yekutial ben Yakov SIEGEL 1895
F-9 Sheine Pesa bat Yakov 1893
F-10 Blume bat Moshe (cannot see year)
F-11 Chaim Yonah ben Meir 1892
F-12 Asna Rivka bat Shmuel 1890
F-13 Mordechai Yehoshua ben Yakov Kislev 1890
F-14 Gabriel ben Yakov 1889
F-15 Yitzchak ben Dov HaLevi Shevat 1888
F-16 Pesa bat Shabtai Shevat 1888
F-17 Mordechai ben Ezrial Zelig Tishrei 1887
F-18 Chaia Sarah bat Yechiel Michal 1884
F-19 illegible — cannot be read
F-20 Meir Natan JOFFE (date in ground — needs shovel)
F-21 Yisrael Tzvi Hirsch son of Yehuda (date in ground — needs shovel)
F-22 Yehudit bat Moshe (date in ground — needs shovel)
F-23 Batia Reicha bat Yitzchak Aizik Shevat 1884
F-24 Yakov ben Zev HaCohen 1884
F-25 impossible — nothing
F-26 Shneuer ben David 1888
F-27 Sarah Glika bat Yehuda Yisrael 1889
F-28 Menachem Mendel ben Eliezer 1890
F-29 Yakov Yekel ben Shlomo 1893
F-30 Yechial Michal ben Tzvi David 1896
G-1 Sarah Sheina FRIEDMAN Iyar 1938
G-2 Chiena Shteril PERLMAN bat David ATLAS Elul 1930
G-3 Ruchel Leah BERGER bat Tuvia Kislev 1923
G-4 Ruchel TEZOV bat Abba Shevat 1922
G-5 Chana SHOCHAR bat Menachem Aron HaCohen nee KLIBANSKY 1922
G-6 Esther Reina bat Ezrial Zelig Shevat 1922 (double stone)
Chaia Slova bat Yakov HaCohen Tevet 1922
G-7 Ruchel Gitel MULITZ(?) Tevet 1931
G-8 Chava Hoda GARNIK bat Yehuda Zelig? Adar 1895
G-9 Feiga Batia bat Reuvin 1894
G-10 Shmuel Eliezer ben Avraham Aron HaCohen 1894
G-11 Raiza bat Yakov HaLevi 1893
G-12 Leib Yeramiah ben Yitzchak RABINOWITZ Shevat 1892
G-13 Arya ben Chaim 1890
G-14 Shmuel Ber ben Natan Feitel 1889
G-15 Baruch ben Yosef (can’t read year, but about same time — 1888 or 1889)
G-16 Nisan ben Isachar Ber Elul 1888
G-17 Yehuda Eliezer ben Yitzchak HaCohen 1887
G-18 something with Yisrael Chaim in it (can’t be read — very legible, but very difficult text)
G-19 Aitel bat Shaul HaLevi 1884
G-20 Avraham Zusman ben Yitzchak Sivan 1881
G-21 Shlomo Zalman ben Tzvi Hirsch 1881
G-22 Malka bat Yonah HaCohen Nisan 1881
G-23 Ruchel Rivka bat Yisrael (date in ground — needs shovel – same time period, 1881)
G-24 Leiba bat Leib 1881
G-25 Eliahu (cannot be determined) Elul 1870
G-26 Sheina bat Mordechai Kislev 1881
G-27 Rivka bat Yakov HaCohen 1881 (double stone)
Moshe ben Avraham Iyar 1881
G-28 Sarah Rivka bat Meir Av (year cannot be determined, but it’s 1880’s)
G-29 Aron Pinchas ben Mordechai 1884
G-30 David ben Shmuel Sukkot 1885
G-31 Chava Malka bat Kopel (date in ground — needs shovel — 1885 or 1886)
G-32 Gitel bat Yitzchak Aizik 1886
G-33 Batia bat Natan Nate 1887
G-34 Gitel SHULINSKY bat Shmuel Kislev 1888
G-35 Yehuda Leib ben Eliezer 1897 (possibly father of G-36 directly below)
G-36 Beile bat Yehuda Leib Kislev 1900 (possibly daughter of G-35 directly above)
H-1 Chana Leah bat Baruch Leib wife of Yisrael Moshe SHAPIRO Av 1927
H-2 Vitel SMILG bat Tzvi MAZUR Tamuz 1927
H-3 Chana Feiga bat Eliezer SIRKIN Nisan 1926
H-4 Feiga bat Natan Shevat 1923
H-5 Shmuel ben Yehuda Leib 1899 Kislev
H-6 Mordechai ben Eliezer HOFENBERG 2 Tishrei 1901
H-7 Yitzchak Aizik ben Aron 1888
H-8 Shraga Meir ben Natan 1895
H-9a Chenoch Zundil ben Zev Vulf TRAVIS (Treivis) Adar 1895 (2 tombstones for same person)
H-9b Chenoch Zundil ben Zev Vulf TRAVIS Adar 1895 (directly behind H-9a)
H-10 David Zev Yermiahu (a guess) (year takes too much time to determine)
H-11 Yehoshua Nechamiah ben Eliahu Cheshvan 1893
H-12 Pesach ben David (date cannot be determined)
H-13 Chaim ben Mordechai (date cannot be determined)
H-14 Moshe Yonah ben Avraham Shmuel 1892
H-15 Yehuda Nisan ben Yosef KATZ 1892
H-16 Tzvi Hirsch ben Moshe 1890
H-17 Yitzchak Mordechai ben Yakov BIRON 1898
H-18 Dover (Duber) ben Nataniel DUBINSKY 1887
H-19 Yakov Lopa ben Yehuda Leib HaCohen (date not readable)
H-20 COHEN (name in ground — needs shovel)
H-21 Fradel Zlote bat Shmuel (date in ground — needs shovel)
H-22 Yitzchak Aizik ben Eliezer JOFFE Cheshvan (cannot see date)
H-23 Aita Bashe bat Yitzchak NIANETZESKER 1886
H-24 Moshe ben Chaim HaLevi HOROWITZ Elul (year in ground — needs shovel)
H-25 Sheitel bat Yitzchak wife of Abba LEVINSHTEIN Cheshvan 1885
H-26 Etil (somehow connected with Yisrael — either wife or daughter of Yisrael)
H-27 Beile Hukna bat Yosef very difficult to read
H-28 Nechama bat Leib Itzel very difficult to read
H-29 Maryasha bat Leib Moshe 1891
H-30 Oreizel bat Avraham 1891
H-31 Margolit KRIEGER bat Yoel SAMET from Vilki 17 Av 1891, age 30
H-32 Ruchel bat Moshe HaCohen 1899
H-33 Tzipa bat Eli Shaul 1892
H-34 Yenta bat Meir Tamuz 1892
H-35 Leiba bat Shlomo Zalman 1893
H-36 Etil bat Yakov Nisan 1900
LOCATION NAME DATE NOTES
I-1 Yente Rivka ZILBERMAN bat Yitzchak 14 Tevet 1937
I-2 Yosef ben Chaim LUBINSKY Elul 1934
I-3 Chana Gitel bat Dovid MIGDALANSKI Shevat 1933 (double tombstone — sister and brother)
Menachem Mendel ben Dovid MIGDALANSKI Tamuz 1930
I-4 Moshe ben Pinchus RAGALSKI Shevat 1921
I-5 Yakov ben Binyamin Zev EDELMAN Shevat 1921
I-6 Avraham Chaim ben Moshe Yonah GOLOMBECK Tevet 1922
I-7 Moshe ben Dov
I-8 Avigdor ben Aizik GOLDBERG Shavout 1918
I-9 Michal Menachem ben Yosef HaLevi VILK Cheshvan 1916
I-10 Yosef Gershon ben Yitzchak Dov KROST 13 Iyar 1914
I-11 Chaim Yakov ben Sholem Shevat 1914
I-12 Moshe Eli ben Baruch Arya SHAPIRO 10 Tevet 1914, age 57
I-13 Mordechai ben Chaim EDUT Cheshvan 1914
I-14 Yehuda Leib ben Aron KARNAVSKY (date in ground — needs shovel)
I-15 Bezalel ben Moshe Nisan 1913
I-16 Yehoshua Hoshel ben Yehuda Leib Elul 1900
I-17 Eliezer ben Zev (date in ground — needs shovel)
I-18 Bentzion ben Shlomo 1 Iyar 1908
I-19 Chaim Yehuda Leib ben Yisrael HaCohen (date in ground — needs shovel) husband of I-20 directly below
I-20 Hoda Rasha bat Aron Tzvi Cheshvan 1910 wife of Chaim Arya HaCohen (I-19 directly above)
I-21 Hinda bat HaRav HaGaon Zalman Simcha TROYB born Iyar 1829 died Iyar 1903
I-22 wonderful stone of a cut tree indicating a child. Unfortunately the section containing the name and date was vandalized
I-23 Michla bat Mordechai 1912
I-24 Chai Gitel LANDZBERG bat Shmuel Yitzchak 13 Adar 1914
I-25 Dina SHLAPOBERSKY bat Yisrael Nisan 1915
I-26 Feiga Leah VINER bat Chaim Shevat 1920/2 Sept. 1920
I-27 Peretz ben Avraham MALKIEL Sivan 1914
I-28 Yosef Leib ben Moshe SISITZISKY 1914
I-29 Avraham Mordechai ben Shmuel RAZEITZKI from Vidukle 11 Tevet 1910
I-30 Nechama bat Zev Sivan 1890
I-31 big stone above-ground coffin no identification
J-1 Chaim ben Tavi HaLevi LIPSHITZ Chanukah 1932
J-2 Yosef Eliahu en Azriah HaCohen PADLAS Tevet 1931
J-3 Midas ben Avraham HaCohen KEITZER Kislev 1931
J-4 Arya ben Reuben RITZ Nisan 1930
J-5 Avraham Eliahu ben Tzodek FENTZTER Kislev 1925
J-6 Avraham Abba ben Tzvi JOFFE Elul 1924
J-7 Zev ben Menachem Tzvi RONDER 28 Nisan 1923
J-8 Yehuda Natan Feitel ben Shmuel Dov SMILG Adar 1922
J-9 Mordechai ben Meir 1913 Kislev
J-10 Ruchel bat Tzvi BARISHNIK from Vilna Tevet 1919
J-11 Yosef Leib ben Yitzchak Aizik KAZANSKY 1910
J-12 Simcha Eliahu ben Mordechai VILENCHICK Sukkot 1908
J-13 Yosef ben Moshe GOVZON 1908
J-14 Zev ben Lazer WOLPERT 1905
J-15 Nachman ben Zev Vulf VELERSHTEIN Tishrei 1905
J-16 Devora bat Yisrael HaLevi Tishrei 1902
J-17 illegible
J-18 Yechial ben Baruch Tzvi 1900
J-19 Tzvia bat Mordechai (year not legible)
J-20 Meshulem Feivish ben Moshe GORDON 1895
J-21 Avraham Mordechai ben Dovid (too much of a struggle to read date)
J-22 Dov Ber ben Moshe 1895
J-23 Yitzchak ben Tzvi Hirsch 1892
J-24 Yehoshua ben Chatam GINTZBURG (year too difficult to read)
J-25 Yisrael ben Yehuda Aidel Kislev 1895
J-26 needs rubbing material in order to determine 1897
J-27 Eli Nachman ben Dovid Leib BAVILSKY Adar 1898
J-28 Yehuda Shlomo Ben Yekutial SIEGAL Nisan 1899
J-29 Aron ben Arya 1900
J-30 Shlom ben Chaim 1909
J-31 Aron ben Arya Meir 1903
J-32 Arya Leib ben Mordechai 1904
J-33 Yisrael ben Dovid SHLAPOBERSKY Sivan 1907
J-34 Yisrael ben Shmuel SHLAPOBERSKY 1911 Kislev
J-35 Gitel bat Yehuda Leib 1912
K-1 Chaim Mordechai ben Zvi ARON 1937
K-2 Menachem Mendel ben Chaim Yonah MULER 1934
K-3 Chaia bat Zev SHOLEMOVITZ Cheshvan 1921
K-4 Gershon Zev ben Aron GOTDELF Adar 1910
K-5 Dov ben Eliahu WOLPERT 1910
K-6 Yehuda Leib ben Yeshayahu HaCohen SHAPIRO 1900
K-7 Tzvi Elia ben Yonah 1907
K-8 Vulf Leib ben Meir Eliezer MEIEROWITZ Elul 1904
K-9 Eliahu ben Menachem Mendel LINDE Tamuz 1903
K-10 Yehuda Leib ben Akiva 1901 (double stone — father and daughter)
Toiba Yenta bat Yehuda Leib 1900
K-11 Rivka PILIIN bat Yoel HaCohen 1900
K-12 Aitil bat Menachem Mendel Kislev 1899
K-13 legible only with rubbing material
K-14 Miriam Mindel bat Arya HaLevi (cannot read year)
K-15 Gitel bat Eliezer no date
K-16 Hinda bat Shraga
K-17 Chaia Dreiza bat Noach Adar 1892
K-18 Abba Dovid ben Rafael Adar ____
K-19 Nechama Gitel MERKEL Elul 1894
K-20 Abba Moshe ben Zev
K-21 Sarah Aita bat Avraham Abba 1896
K-22 needs rubbing material in order to determine
K-23 Toiba DAITCH bat Gaon Moshe Yitzchak Nisan 1896
K-24 Hela bat Yitzchak widow of Abba Moshe
K-25 _______
K-26 Beile bat Dov Ber Shevat 1897
K-27 Chana Dvora bat Naftali HaLevi Adar 1897
K-28 Leah bat Kalman 1903
K-29 Maryasha bat Yonah HaCohen
K-30 Dvora LEVINZOHN bat Natan Nate 13 Sivan 1909, age 90
K-31 Menucha bat Yosef 29 Adar 1910 (double stone)
Eliezer ben Chaim 6 Sivan 1910
L-1 Hene Rashe bat Meir RITZ Adar 1936 (double stone — possibly husband and wife)
Bezalel ben Reuvin RITZ Tevet 1936
L-2 Yosef Tuvia ben Moshe HaCohen SOLOMON Iyar 1927
L-3 Chaim Zev ben Dov HaLevi Iyar 1911
L-4 Nachum ben Dov Ber 1910
L-5 Zev ben Yitzchak HaCohen 1905
L-6 Chaim ben Yonah SHILEINER Kislev 1909
L-7 Maryasha bat Tzvi 1906
L-8 Yitzchak ben Zev 1904
L-9 Yakov ben Michal Tishrei 1902
L-10 illegible
L-11 Yosef Kadis ben Moshe 1896
L-12 Gabriel ben Isachar LICHTMACHER Iyar 1895
L-13 Yakov Yitzchak ben Aron 1894
L-14 Mordechai ben Dovid HEISOWITZ Sivan 1891
L-15 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-16 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-17 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-18 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-19 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-20 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-21 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-22 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-23 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-24 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-25 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-26 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-27 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-28 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-29 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
L-30 Chaia Elka VOLLERSHTEIN bat Yehuda Leib Tevet 1901
L-31 Sarah bat _______
L-32 Yenta bat Zev Adar 1902 (Zev was son-in-law of Reuvin SAFRA ve Dayna)
L-33 Dina bat ? BEISLECHEM 1 January 1907 (tombstone stolen, leaving only base in Cyrillic)
L-34 Pera bat Yitzchak 1906 wife of Chenoch Zundel TRAVIS
L-35 Miriam bat Zev Vulf 1906 wife of Meir SHATENSHTEIN
L-36 Chana Leah bat Zev JOSVAIN (date in ground — needs shovel)
L-37 Risel BERKMAN bat Avraham Kislev 1909
L-38 Rivka bat Avraham 1908
L-39 Bune bat Yisrael Leib LIPTZIK Adar I 1910
L-40 Chana Leib bat Yonah PRAS 1911
L-41 Miriam bat Yitzchak 1910
L-42 _______ bat Meir 1911
L-43 no inscription
M-1 Avraham Yitzchak ben Zalman David DUSHKIS Sivan 1938
M-2 Elchana ben Yitzchak BORKON Sivan 1929
M-3 Moshe ben Ephraim Baruch PINTEL (or FINTEL) 1930 Nisan
M-4 Meir David ben Aron FEIN 1927
M-5 Mordechai ben Leib SHULMAN Cheshvan 1925
M-6 Avraham Yitzchak ben Moshe ROGOFF 1 Cheshvan 1919 (double stone — husband and wife)
Toibe bat Shraga ROGOFF Tevet 1915
M-7 Rivka bat Aron Yehuda WEITZER Kislev 1912 (double stone — mother and daughter)
Fruma Chaia bat Zev WEITZER Av 1908
M-8 Aita Maryasha bat Yoziel 1908
M-9 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-10 Zalman Dovid ben Chaim 1901
M-11 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-12 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-13 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-14 Yehuda Leib ben Pesach Iyar 1886
M-15 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-16 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-17 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-18 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-19 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-20 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-21 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-22 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-23 Binyamin Beinis ben Pesach SEGAL 1882
M-24 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-25 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-26 Dovid ben Avraham 1882
M-27 Dobra bat Simeon
M-28 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-29 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-30 Miriam Rivka bat Ephraim HaKodesh
M-31 Beila bat Eliezer Lipman (Lipman perhaps surname)
M-32 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-33 Avraham Yehuda Leib ben Yakov LURIA 1891
M-34 Ephraim Todros ben Chenoch Kislev 1898
M-35 Tzvi ben Yosef HaLevi 1900
M-36 Michal ben Akiva 1900
M-37 Yisrael ben Nachum ZILBERMAN 1901
M-38 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
M-39 Mordechai Dov ben Moshe Avraham BIRON Elul 1906
M-40 Yechiel ben Shlomo Zalman HaCohen 1908
M-41 Hillel ben Tzion SHTUNG 1915
N-1 Chiena bat Gershon TZESLER 1931
N-2 Dobra Malka bat Chaim Yosef SOLOMIR 1927
N-3 Etl SCHNEIDER bat Yakov Yekil LEVINSHTEIN from Ramigola Shevat 1926
N-4 Ruchel Rivka bat Chaim Elul 1925
N-5 Sheina Gitel bat Reuvin Shevat 1921
N-6 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-7 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-8 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-9 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-10 Chana Chaia SMILG bat Tzvi HaCohen 1903
N-11 Tzipa bat Yechezkal (date in ground — needs shovel)
N-12 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-13 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-14 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-15 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-17 Ruchel bat Eliezer 1889
N-18 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-19 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-20 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-21 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-22 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-23 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-24 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-25 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-26 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-27 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-28 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-29 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-30 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-31 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-32 Rivka bat Yisrael HaCohen 1900
N-33 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
N-34 Breina Zise PERELMAN Tevet 1906
N-35 Sheina Malka bat Yoel Adar II 1916
O-1 Yehuda Leib ben Zev FEIVUS Kislev 1935
O-2 Meir ben Yehuda GOLDBERG 1924
O-3 Sarah bat Alexander ABRAMOVITZ 1923
O-4 delapidated
O-5 Beila Etl bat Chaim SHTERNFELD Adar 1913
O-6 Avigdor ben Zev HaCohen 1905
O-7 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
O-8 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
O-9 Yosef ben Yakov SHTERNFELD 1905
O-10 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
O-11 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
O-12 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
O-13 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
O-14 Chaia Sarah bat Shaul Nisan ____
O-15 Tzmach ben Sholem SHOLEMOVITZ 1903
O-16 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
O-17 Tzvi Yehuda ben Yisrael HaCohen 1905
O-18 Yechiel Yakov ben Meir 1905
O-19 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
O-20 Dovid ben Shlomo HOPENHEIM 1907
O-21 Tzvi Dov ben Menachem Mane PERELMAN Adar 1910
P-1 Feiga Reiza bat Yitzchak 1927
P-2 Miriam bat Chaim Natan HaCohen 1925
P-3 Feiga GOLDBERG bat Yosef HaCohen Iyar (date in ground — needs shovel)
P-4 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
P-5 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
P-6 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
P-7 Sheina Etil bat Baruch Shlomo VILK Kislev (cannot read year)
P-8 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
P-9 Ruchel SIRK bat Moshe 1916
P-10 Dovid Leib ben Tzodik
P-11 Eliezer ben Dovid 1918
P-12 Shlomo Leib ben Meir Tzvi YAPCELOVITZ 1916
P-13 Chaim ben Gershon HaCohen 1915

 

LOCATION NAME DATE NOTES
Q-1 Chenoch Zundel ben Yitzchak HaLevi LEBIOTKIN 1933
Q-2 Dovid ben Abba 1927
Q-3 Eliezer ben Tzvi TZIZES 1926
Q-4 Mordechai ben Eliezer MARKEVITZ 1925
Q-5 Yehuda Baruch ben Avigdor FRIEDLAND 22 Tevet 1924
Q-6 Pinchus ben Moshe 1922
Q-7 Dovid ben Yitzchak HEKER 1919
Q-8 Chaim ben Yitachak HaLevi LEBIOTKIN 1919
Q-9 Avraham ben Yosef BERKMAN age 30 when he was killed (double stone — no dates)
Yisrael ben Shmuel LIPTZIK
Q-10 Toiba Etl bat Dovid HaLevi Adar 1916
R-1 Rivka Yehudit GOLOMBIK 1925, age 27
R-2 Rashel SCHWARTZ bat Zev 1928
R-3 Shprintza bat Yitzchak 1925
R-4 Bune bat Yosef 1918
R-5 Esther Yehudit bat Leib Yosef 1909
R-6 Abba ben Yitzchak 1913 (?)
R-7 Moshe Zusman ben Baruch CASSEL 14 Nisan 1915
30 March 1915
R-8 Tzvi Yehuda ben Nechamiah
R-9 Chaim ben Lapidot HaCohen 1912
R-10 Nisan ben Mordechai 1915
S-1 Batia bat Shmuel GOLDBERG 1934
S-2 Sheina Rivka MELNIK Elul 1926
S-3 Toiba Aita bat Yakov 1903
S-4 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
S-5 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
S-6 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
S-7 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
S-8 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
S-9 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
S-10 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
S-11 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
S-12 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
S-13 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
S-14 Eliezer ben Yosef from Labunova Adar 1900
S-15 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
S-16 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-1 Asher Reuvin ben Hillel 1925
T-2 Yitzchak ben Yehuda APELSHTEIN 25 Kislev 1924
T-3 Dov Beril ben Bentzion SHETING 1928
T-4 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-5 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-6 Avraham Abba ben Bezalel 1868
T-7 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-8 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-9 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-10 Sheina Chaia CASSEL bat Aizik 3 Elul 1914
25 August 1914
T-11 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-12 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-13 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-14 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-15 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-16 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-17 Moshe ben Gedalia Pesach 1901
T-18 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-19 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-20 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
T-21 upside down — must be turned over with help of 3 men
U-1 Pesa Leah RAS bat Yitzchak 4 Av 1930
U-2 Chana Miriam KAMBER bat Yitzchak 21 Kislev 1930
U-3 Margoli bat Ahron ZEMSKI 1929
U-4 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
U-5 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
U-6 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
U-7 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
U-8 Miriam bat Shlomo Yakov
U-9 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
U-10 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
U-11 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
U-12 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
U-13 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
U-14 Pesach ben Yehoshua MERSHEK (or MERSHER) 20 Kislev 1934
U-15 Chaim Heikel ben Moshe ZURITZKY 1917
V-1 Chava Beile bat Aba Kalman DUSHKIS 14 Tamuz 1938
V-2 Naomi Rivka LEIBOVITCH bat Chaim Yakov 1933
V-3 Ruchel bat Chaim BIRMAN 26 Nisan 1929
V-4 Fruma Gitel RITZ bat Dovid Yosef 7 Cheshvan 1932 (double stone — mother and son)
Dovid Yosef RITZ ben Binyamin 27 Nisan 1931
V-5 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
V-6 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
V-7 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
V-8 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
W-1 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
W-2 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
W-3 Beile bat Shmuel Eliahu
W-4 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
W-5 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
W-6 Chaim Leib ben Yosef HaLevi SEGAL 6 Adar I 1921
X-1 Riva Razia COHEN bat Baruch 27 Tevet 1920
X-2 Sarah COHEN bat Zalman HaCohen 9 Nisan 1924
X-3 HaRav HaGaon Shmuel Meir ben HaGaon Yosef Yakov SHUR 21 Cheshvan 1894
X-4 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
X-5 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
X-6 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
X-7 needs more time and/or rubbing material in order to determine
Y-1 Moshe DVARKOVITZ Shevat 1923, age 85
Y-2 ________ bat Meir MENATEPKA Shevat 1931
Y-3 Chaim Leib ben Tzvi BLACHER 26 Tevet 1917